Language Switcher
[…] In particular, the Court looked into the Public Accommodation section in the Maine Human Rights Act (section

The opportunity for every individual to have equal access to places of public accommodation without discrimination because of race, color, sex, sexual orientation, physical or mental disability, religion, ancestry or national origin is recognized as and declared to be a civil right.
and the Sanitary Facilities provision in Maine Revised Statute (20-A M.R.S. §6501). The former prohibited discrimination based on sexual orientation in public accommodations. The Court held that an elementary school is a place of public accommodation. The latter required a “school administrative unit shall provide clean toilets in all school buildings, which shall be…separated according to sex and accessible only by separate entrances and exits.” [paras. 14, 16 and 17 ].

The Court held that these statutes served different purposes and they were reconcilable by adopting a consistent reading.